Our Partners

The Virginia Festival of the Book is a community-driven effort, and, as such, greatly appreciates the support of these organizations, schools, and groups in helping to develop and present our 2018 programs.

The Festival could not happen without these volunteers, plus many more who assist at our programs.

Office Volunteers and Interns, 2017-2018

Brooke Crouch
Drew Friedman
Judy Harmon
Maeve Hayden
Cecilia Mills
Bill Nesbit
Vanesa Perez
Cheryl Ribando
Jeffrey Tanner

Miller School of Albemarle Interns, 2017-2018

Rachel Anderson
Jean-Paul Dorion
Lily Drude
Sophia Evans
Hailey Frescoln
Ben Montes-Bradley
Lilly Nichols
Maria Nimmo
Isabel Woodworth
Jason Nabi, director of academics

Special thanks to the entire Virginia Humanities staff who serve as moderators, drivers, readers, planners, and cheerleaders.

2018 Committees

The Virginia Festival of the Book could not happen without these committee members, all volunteers, plus many more who assist at the events. If we inadvertently omitted your name, please accept our apologies.

If you would like to become a Book Festival volunteer, just fill out our online form.

Advisory Committee

Kristin Adolfson
Jennifer Alluisi
Jennifer Ayers
Josef Beery
Bradley Bodager
Kendall Bills
Althea Brooks
Eboni Bugg
Roy Cadoff
Sandi Cararo
Blake Caravati
Leone Ciporin
Carol Coffey
Paul Collinge
Stephanie Commander
Ty Cooper
Ellen Crosby
Andrea Douglas
Jane Foy
Patsy Goolsby
Deanna Gould
John Halliday
Sibley Johns
Lindsay Jones
Maurice Jones
Jonathan Kates
Jody Kielbasa
Deborah Kovarsky
Julia Kudravetz
Jeb Livingood
Ann Mallek
Amy-Sarah Marshall
Charlotte McDaniel
Rachel Miller
Cecilia Mills
Nancy O’Brien
Ashleigh Owens
Hoke Perkins
Leah Puryear
George Sampson
Mark Saunders
James Scales
Mary Scott-Fleming
Paul Shepherd
Frank Squillace
Leah Stoddard
Tony Townsend
Mitzi Ware
Anda Webb
Allison Wright

Volunteer Steering Committee and Site Coordinators

Diann Bailey
Susan Cable
Rosemarie Calzadilla
Catherine Campagnino
John Campagnino
Nancy Damon
Tish Ritchie Eppink
Peg Gilliland
Marjie Giuliano
Susan Hardie
Evette Lamka, co-chair
Bruce Langevin
Karen Langevin
Kim Martin
Wiley Martin
Elizabeth C. Millett, co-chair
Bill Nesbit
K K Pearson
Betty Pitt
Candace Ransing
Robert Reynolds
Laura Rydin
Meredith Tennant
Ginny Wardell

Crime Wave Committee

Meredith Cole
Andy B. Straka

Reading Circle

Jennifer Alluisi
Ava Baum
Margaret Black
Robert Brickman
Jim Bundy
Susan Cable
Deja Canter
Clover Carroll
Ethan Chenault
Margaret Clifton
Mary Ann Coffey
Susan Coleman
Francois Dorion
Allison Elder
Joanne Foster
Kay Fracher
Carlene Gischel
Judy Harmon
Willow Harrison
Burnley Hayes
Susan Heffner
Barbarie Hill
Phyllis Hunter
Susan Kaufman
Diane Kissell
Evette Lamka
Diane Lawson
Eric Lawson
Jenee Libby
Lexi McCoin
Elizabeth C. Millett
Cecilia Mills
Erika Mitchell
Ben Montes-Bradley
Jason Nabi
William Nesbit
Lilly Nichols
Maria Nimmo
Mona Orange
Anna Patra
Marty Peterman
Paige Peterman
Christine Reider
Debbie Rondeau
Heather Rowland
Philip Schrodt
Martha Stafford
Elizabeth Stark
Isabel Woodworth
Paul Yesawich

Food Committee

Jenée Libby
Martha Stafford
Elizabeth Stark

Youth Committee

Agnes Craft
Sarah FitzHenry
Peter Jones
Joan Kindig
Donna Lazar
Maria Lewis
Katie Plunkett
Debbie Rondeau
Mitzi War

Letters About Literature Volunteer Readers

Mark Habeeb
Mitzi Ware

Read & Lead Lunch Committee

Robin T. Amato
Althea Brooks
Chris Engel
Michael Gaffney
Hal Hurka
Iris Luck
Susan McGinnis
Frank Squillace
Gary W. Taylor

Graphic Design and Printed Program

Lucas Czarnecki, 2018 printed program and festival banners
Kristin Adolfson, Still Point Press Design, 2018 logo
Josef Beery, original festival logo
The Daily Progress, printers

100 Black Men of Central Virginia
African American Authors Book Club
African American Teaching Fellows
Agnor-Hurt Elementary School
Albemarle-Charlottesville NAACP
Albemarle High School
Amnesty International
Anisfield-Wolf Book Awards presented by the Cleveland Foundation
Barnes & Noble
Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia
Black College Women at UVa
Black Lives Matter Charlottesville
Blue Ridge chapter, United Nations Association of the United States of America
Black Student Alliance at UVa
Books on Bikes
Broadus Wood Elementary School
The Brody Jewish Center—Hillel at UVa
Buford Middle School
Burley Middle School
Burnley-Moran Elementary School
Bus Lines Community Poetry, Charlottesville Area Transit
C’ville Coffee
Cale Elementary School
The Carter G. Woodson Institute for African-American and African Studies at UVa
Carver Recreation Center
Center for Race and Public Education in the South in the Curry School of Education
Center for the Book in the Library of Congress
Charlottesville Area Tree Stewards
Charlottesville Center for Peace and Justice
Charlottesville Chapter of The Links, Incorporated
Charlottesville Cooking School
Charlottesville Family
Charlottesville Food Justice Network
Charlottesville High School
Charlottesville NOW
Charlottesville OneBook Program
Charlottesville Parks and Recreation
Charlottesville Reading Series
Charlottesville Regional Chamber of Commerce
Charlottesville Tomorrow
Charlottesville Women in Tech
Chesapeake Foodshed Network
City Council Chambers
City of Promise
City Schoolyard Garden
CitySpace
Civic Access Charlottesville
Clark Elementary School
Clergy and Laity United for Justice and Peace
Common House
Community Public Charter School
Compassionate Care Initiative at the UVa School of Nursing
Congregate Charlottesville
Congregation Beth Israel
Contemplative Sciences Center at the University of Virginia
Crozet Elementary School
C’ville Comm-UNI-ty
C-VILLE Weekly
Downtown Transit Center
Elk Hill School
Feast!
Field School of Charlottesville
Fountain Bookstore
Free Union Country School
Friends of the Jefferson-Madison Regional Library
The Front Porch
Greenbrier Elementary School
Greer Elementary School
Hollymead Elementary School
Indivisible Charlottesville
Insight Meditation Community of Charlottesville
Institute for Advanced Studies in Culture
The Institute for Advanced Technology in the Humanities at UVa
International Neighbors
International Rescue Committee
Jack Jouett Middle School
Jackson-Via Elementary School
James Monroe’s Highland
Jefferson School African American Heritage Center
Jefferson-Madison Regional Library
John L. Nau III Center for the Study of the American Civil War, UVa
Johnson Elementary School
The JUELProject (Jefferson’s University—Early Life Project, 1819-1870)
Latin American Youth Center
LGBTQ Student Services at UVa
Light House Studio
Literacy Volunteers Charlottesville/Albemarle
Local Food Hub
M.Revak & Co.
Martin Luther King Jr. Performing Arts Center
Maxine Platzer Lynn Women’s Center at UVa
McGuffey Art Center
Meade Hall, Christ Episcopal Church
The Medical Center Hour, UVa School of Medicine
Mental Health and Wellness Coalition
Meriwether Lewis Elementary School
Miller School of Albemarle
Mind & Life Institute
Minority Rights Coalition at UVa
Monticello High School
Monticello’s David M. Rubenstein Visitor Center
Morven Kitchen Garden
Moseley Critique Group
Murray Elementary School
Murray High School
National Book Foundation
NAMI Blue Ridge Charlottesville
New Dominion Bookshop
NORLA – Norwegian Literature Abroad
Oakland School
Oakley’s Gently Used Books
On Our Own
Over the Moon Bookstore
Partners for Mental Health
Portico Church
Presidential Precinct
PVCC Community Garden
Queer Student Union at UVa
Rare Book School
ReadyKids Play Partners Program
Red Hill Elementary School
Region Ten
Renaissance School
Restoration Village Arts
Robert H. Smith International Center for Jefferson Studies at Monticello
Rockfish Wildlife Sanctuary
Rumi Forum for Interfaith Dialogue and Intercultural Understanding
SARA-Sexual Assault Resource Agency
Science Policy Initiative at UVa
Scottsville Elementary School
Senior Center
SHE-Shelter for Help in Emergency
Shout Mouse Press
Southern Environmental Law Center
SPAIN arts & culture
St. Anne’s-Belfield School
Still Mountain Bookworks
Stone Barns Center for Food and Agriculture
Stone-Robinson Elementary School
Stony Point Elementary School
St. Paul’s Memorial Church/Koinonia
Studio IX
Sutherland Middle School
Telegraph Art & Comics
The Office of the Provost & the Vice Provost for the Arts at UVa
The Paramount Theater
The Rotunda
The Spice Diva
The Wesley Foundation at UVa
The Women’s Initiative
TJACE@PVCC
Together Cville
Trinity Episcopal Church
Ukirk Presbyterian Campus Ministry
Unity of Charlottesville
University Arboretum and Landscape Committee
UVa Art
UVa Bookstore
UVa Clark Hall
UVa Department for Spanish, Italian, and Portuguese
UVa Department of American Studies
UVa Department of Creative Writing
UVa Department of Drama
UVa Department of Politics
UVa Department of Religious Studies
UVa Dialogue Across Grounds
UVa Food Collaborative
UVa Graduate Student Coalition for Liberation
UVa Harrison Institute / Small Special Collections
UVa Office for Sustainability
UVa Office of African-American Affairs Luther P. Jackson Black Cultural Center
UVa Office of the Vice President and Chief Officer for Diversity and Equity
UVa Pinn Hall Conference Center Auditorium
UVa Project on Religion and Its Publics
UVa Students United
Venable Elementary School
Village School
Virginia Department of Forestry
Virginia Discovery Museum
Virginia Humanities and its programs:

African American Programs
Encyclopedia Virginia
Fellowship Program
Food & Community in Virginia
Virginia Center for the Book
Virginia Folklife Program
Virginia Indian Program

Virginia Industrial Hemp Coalition
Virginia Quarterly Review
VSA Charlottesville/Albemarle
Walker Upper Elementary School
Walton Middle School
Waynesboro High School
Wesley Memorial United Methodist Church
Western Albemarle High School
Westminster Presbyterian Church
Wild Virginia
Wildrock
Women in Math and Science at UVa
Women Who Farm
Woodbrook Elementary School
WriterHouse
WTJU 91.1FM
WVPT / WHTJ PBS Community Idea Stations
Young Black Professionals Network

 

Virginia Humanities, which produces the Book Festival, thanks the donors who designated their cash and in-kind gifts to the Festival or the Virginia Center for the Book. This list includes gifts received from February 24, 2017 to February 15, 2018. If we omitted anyone, please accept our apologies.

$20,000 and up
Anonymous
David and Michelle Baldacci
CFA Institute
Dominion Energy
The Richard & Caroline T. Gwathmey Memorial Trust
The Starrett Foundation

10,000 to $19,999
Charlottesville Albemarle Convention & Visitors Bureau
CHO Airport
City of Charlottesville
The Joseph and Robert Cornell Memorial Foundation
County of Albemarle
Renee and John Grisham
Signature Family Wealth Advisors
UVA Arts through a Faculty Research Grant for the Arts
UVA Office of the President
Virginia National Bank

$5,000 to $9,999
Charlottesville Area Community Foundation
The Ballyshannon Fund
Antonia and Michael Massie
Sentara Martha Jefferson Hospital
UVa Gamma Knife Center
Wells Fargo

$2,500 to $4,999
Antoinette and Benjamin Brewster
Friends of the Jefferson-Madison Regional Library
Janice M. Karon
LexisNexis
Alice Parker Meador
Miller School of Albemarle
Westminster-Canterbury of the Blue Ridge

$1,000 TO $2,499
Allison Partners
Anonymous
Barnes & Noble
Diana and Melvin Burruss
Charlottesville Pride Community Network
Chief Officers of State Library Agencies (COSLA)
Jane and Thomas Davis
Green Valley Book Fair
Susan Herrmann
McCrea and David Kudravetz
W. Tucker and Catherine Lemon
Peyton and Bill Lewis
Lifetime Learning, UVA Office of Engagement
Estelle and David Rempe
Jane-Ashley and Peter Skinner
John Shackleford Toms
Robert Ellis Troxell
UVA Office of the Provost & the Vice Provost Office for the Arts
Westminster-Canterbury of the Blue Ridge

$500 to $999
Ruth and Malcolm Bell III
Candice and Chuck Bruse
Susan and Michael Coleman
Compassionate Care Initiative at UVa School of Nursing
Dalgliesh Gilpin Paxton Architects
Vesta L. Gordon
Michael Jay Green
William Mark Habeeb and Wendy E. Mills
Mary C. Huey
Insight Meditation Community of Charlottesville
iStand Walking Cane
John L. Nau III Center for the Study of the American Civil War, UVa
Jane and Rick Kulow
Eric and Diane Lawson
Gretchen McKee
Lorna D. Miller and Eugene J. Meyung
Cecilia Mills and Philip Schrodt
Christine Oakley and James Beall
Beatrix Ost-Kuttner
Barbara J. Payne
Mary S. Payne and James Brookeman
Sharon Talbot
Women United in Philanthropy

$100 to $499
Abbot Skinner Architects PLLC
Jeffri and Thomas Adkins
Sara Lee Barnes
Ruth and Paul Barolsky
Louisa C. Barrett
Madaline Harrison and Daniel Becker
Cece Bell
Marjorie and Alden Bigelow
Charlotte P. Black-Van Groll
Bruce Black
Betsy and Thomas Bloom
Karen and Warren Boeschenstein
Tommy Lee Bogger
Peter Bonds
Pamela and Lucius Bracey Jr.
Katherine S. Brooks and George Beller
Henry J. Browne
Susan and Louis Cable
Elizabeth G. Cauthen
Maria and Robert Chapel
Carl Chappell
Jennell Charles
Lakshmi Chaudhuri
Janet and Charles Cheeseman
Janis and Robert Chevalier
Meg and Roger Chevalier
Marianne Cook
Linda Corwin
Brenda and Frank Cox
Martha Parkinson Craddock
Richard S. Crampton M.D.
Nancy and Fred Damon
Joanne and Maynard Davis
Carolyn DeKay
Sandra Lee DeKay
Mary and J. Blaine Denny III
Marie Jose and Andre Derdeyn
Betty B. Supplee di Valmarana
Jane De Simone Dittmar and Frank Squillace
Rhoda and Leonard Dreyfus
Louise and Earl Dudley
Bette Dzamba and David Sellers
Ann Clark Eddins
Lionel Fernandez
Mary Jane and Edward Ford
Joanne and James Ellery Foster
Franklin Gilliam :: Rare Books
Elizabeth R. Fuller
Virginia and Stephen Gardner
Clifford Garstang
Elizabeth Gay
Chris and Maya Ghaemmaghami
Struthers and Frederick Gignoux III
Katharine and Alexander Gilliam, Jr.
Kim Rendelson and Gabriel Goldberg
Alice L. Gore and William B. Hunt III
Sandi Green
Meredith and Brad Gunter
Peggy and John Halliday
Virginia and Harold Hallock
Barbara Y. Hamran
Sharon and James Harrigan
Elizabeth Logan Harris
Eleanor Marie Hartless
Mary Jo Dollins Hendricks
Debora J. Hoard
Cynthia Hoehler-Fatton and Robert Fatton
JoAnn and Robert G. Hofheimer, Jr.
Carol and David Hogg
Hilary White Holladay
Linda and Donald Hunt
Martha Irby Hunt
Sara Nair James
Pearce and Mary C. Haycox Johnson
Lou and Dan Jordan
Georgia L. Joyal
Mary and David Kalergis
Sally Kaufmann M.D.
Catherine A. Kellett
Aileen W. Kelly
John R. Kern
Evelyn and Gary Kessler
Karen E. Kigin
Brian B. King
Mary and Donald Kirwan
Sandra Throop Ladner
John Louis Lanham M.D.
Anna and Tom Lawson
Sheila A. Lawson
Sarah Diane Lawson
Peppy G. Linden
Mary E. Maher
Katherine and John Mallett
Marilyn Mars
Diane Sadler Martin
Mary A. Matson
Susan McConnell
Charlotte J. McDaniel
Kevin McFadden and Angie Hogan
Linda A. McGee
MaryLewis and Daniel Meador
Elizabeth C. Millett
Mary Edwards Morony
Daryl and Steve Nemo
Paula and Robert Newcomb
Melody Nichols
Amy B. Nunnally
Nancy O’Brien
Nancy Ottenritter
Martha T. Pace
F. Troost Parker III
James A. Pollock
Sally and Robert D. Powers
Jane W. Ransom
Annie Rappeport
Judy Rasmussen
Maruta and Benjamin Ray
Mary W. Reiman
Jennifer N. Rinehart
Lynda and Chuck Robb
Robert Gray Architect LLC
Gail and Steven Rubin
Jean Salter
Shelah Keith Kane Scott
Mary Louis and Charles Seilheimer
Lynn P. Seuffert
Richard S. Shank
Shamim Sisson and James Cooper
Allison M. Sleeman
Ashlin and Lloyd T. Smith Jr.
Rose Ann and Irving Soloway
Janice and John Stalfort
Julie and Charles Stamm
Charles J. Stick
Grace M. Stillwell
Nancy Swink
Tori Talbot and Jon Lohman
Patricia Trusselle
Abigail Turner
Lynda and Ronald Tweel
Sam R. Uppala
Varian Medical Systems
Village School
Lucie L. Vogel
Mitzi Ware
Elizabeth and David Waters
Sara and Frederick Watson
Martha and Geoffrey Weiss
Lossie and J. Harvie Wilkinson III
Roger D. Williams
Mary and Frederick Wolf
Stanley and Marie Jose Woodward
L. Lee Wouters
Susan and Paul Yesawich
Carter C. Ziegler

up to $99
Anonymous (2)
Karen Ahern and Christopher McCullough
Frances L. Ashburn
Larry Baker
Jennifer Ellen Bates
Ruthe R. Battestin
Robert and Faith Andrews Bedford
Susan Gabroy Bender
Donna Blessing
Carrie and John Brown
Julie A. Campbell
Sharon D. Celsor-Hughes
Kelly Cherry
Ann C. Connell
Margaret Cox
Margaret DeMallie
Lucille and Kennerly Digges
Barbara Dougherty
Barbara Drake
Shari L. Drubin
Chris Dunne
Evelyn Edson and Andrew Wilson
Esther N. Elstun
Anne M. Farrell
Krista and Pat Farrell
Naomi E. Fields
Bette and Charles Flickinger
Sue Carol Foster
Elizabeth R. Fuller
Margaret M. Grove
Nan Halperin
Toby S. Hazel
Susan T. Hitchcock
Priscilla and John Hesford
Shari Heywood
Diane and Edward Hogshire
Sarah Honenberger
Elizabeth and John Howard
Philip Iovino
Patricia F. Jessee
Glenda Kohlhafer-Regan
Nancy Page Latham
Judith E. Lesiak
Linda L. Lester
Faye Male
Caroline and Stephen McLea
Christine and Gary Medlin
Margaret Medina and Javier Menendez
G. Andrew Meyer M.D.
William Meyer
Virginia and Timothy Michel
Susan H. Moses
Mona and Richard Orange
Sharon Pappas
Jacquie and John Pickering
Leslie Middleton and Patrick Punch
Christine C. and Frank Reider
Hilary Reyl
Anne and Frederick Ribble
Hubert C. Roop
Karen and Richard Russell Jr.
Carol Sacks
Claudine Schweber
Betty and John Scott Jr.
Anne and Alfred Shackelford III
David F. Silver M.D.
Anne and Edward Slaughter
Fran and Marshall Slayton
Janet L. Smalley
Diane and Michael Solatka
Lucia C. Stanton
Betty F. Strider
Grace Ellis Suttle M.D.
Christine Sweeters
Patience G. Sydnor
Elizabeth N. Taylor
Patricia G. Thackston
Terri and John Thelin
Amanda Titter
Barbara Caryl Tobey
Tom Trykowski
Lola Weir
Wendy C. and Miles B. Weiss
Duncan M. Whittome
Valerie and John Williams
Kathleen C. Wilson
Anne R. Worrell
Karen Ann Young

AUTHORS FUND
Jeffri and Thomas Adkins
Anonymous
Larry Baker
David and Michelle Baldacci
Jennifer Ellen Bates
Candice and Chuck Bruse
Susan and Louis Cable
Kelly Cherry
Susan and Michael Coleman
Linda Corwin
Nancy and Fred Damon
Krista and Pat Farrell
Naomi E. Fields
Priscilla and John Hesford
Susan T. Hitchcock
Sarah Honenberger
John R. Kern
Mary and Donald Kirwan
Jane and Rick Kulow
Diane Sadler Martin
Charlotte J. McDaniel
Gretchen McKee
Margaret Medina and Javier Menendez
Elizabeth C. Millett
Jean Salter
Jane-Ashley and Peter Skinner
Kathleen C. Wilson

IN MEMORIAM GIFTS
In Memory of Joseph T. Cashman III
Barbara J. Payne
In Memory of Gerald P. Farrell
Anne M. Farrell
In Memory of Yolanda Cascella Hill
Christine C. and Frank Reider
In Memory of Bill Hofheimer
JoAnn and Robert G. Hofheimer, Jr.
In Memory of Catharine Mitchell Holladay
Hilary Holladay
In Memory of James C. Miller
Christine Sweeters
In Memory of William Clift Pace
Martha T. Pace
In Memory of William Colquhoun Preston
Barbara J. Payne
In Memory of Victoria Sarfattia
Lionel Fernandez
In Memory of David G. Taylor
Nancy and Fred Damon
In Memory of Wynn Gravely Toms
John Shackleford Toms
In Memory of Jean O. Wilhelm
Nancy and Fred Damon
In Memory of Burton I. Zisk
Joanne and James Ellery Foster
Linda L. Lester
GIFTS IN HONOR OF INDIVIDUALS
In Honor of Joel Kovarsky
Sharon D. Celsor-Hughes
Joanne and Maynard Davis
Shari L. Drubin
In Honor of Jane Kulow
Jane De Simone Dittmar and Frank Squillace
Peggy and John Halliday
Sara Nair James
In Honor of Sarah D. Lawson
Eric and Diane Lawson
Mona and Richard Orange
In Honor of C. Bruce Martin
Diane Sadler Martin
In Honor of Harriet Hodges Mohler
Betty and John Scott Jr.
In Honor of Carol Russell
Marianne Cook
In Honor of Martha J. Sims
Mary and J. Blaine Denny III
In Honor of Dava Sobel
Sara Nair James
In Honor of Robert E. Troxell
Peter Bonds
John Louis Lanham M.D.

Carol Troxell Fund—celebrating voracious reading
The Festival appreciates the generous outpouring of support for the Carol Troxell Fund. More information about that fund and acknowledgement of donors can be found on here.

Abbot Skinner Architects PLLC
Anonymous
Sara Lee Barnes
Ruth and Paul Barolsky
Louisa C. Barrett
Ruthe R. Battestin
Madaline Harrison and Daniel Becker
Robert and Faith Andrews Bedford
Ruth and Malcolm Bell III
Cece Bell
Susan Gabroy Bender
Marjorie and Alden Bigelow
Charlotte P. Black-Van Groll
Betsy and Thomas Bloon
Karen and Warren Boeschenstein
Peter Bonds
Katherine S. Brooks and George Beller
Henry J. Browne
Candice and Chuck Bruse
Susan and Louis Cable
Elizabeth G. Cauthen
Maria and Robert Chapel
Janis and Robert Chevalier
Marianne Cook
Brenda and Frank Cox
Martha Parkinson Craddock
Richard S. Crampton M.D.
Dalgliesh Gilpin Paxton Architects
Carolyn DeKay
Sandra Lee DeKay
Margaret DeMallie
Marie Jose and Andre Derdeyn
Betty B. Supplee di Valmarana
Rhoda and Leonard Dreyfus
Louise and Earl Dudley
Ann Clark Eddins
Anne M. Farrell
Krista and Pat Farrell
Mary Jane and Edward Ford
Sue Carol Foster
Elizabeth R. Fuller
Clifford Garstang
Struthers and Frederick Gignoux III
Katharine and Alexander Gilliam, Jr.
Vesta L. Gordon
Alice L. Gore and William B. Hunt III
Margaret M. Grove
Meredith and Brad Gunter
William Mark Habeeb and Wendy E. Mills
Virginia and Harold Hallock
Susan Herrmann
Susan T. Hitchcock
Cynthia Hoehler-Fatton and Robert Fatton
Carol and David Hogg
Diane and Edward Hogshire
Elizabeth and John Howard
Mary C. Huey
Linda and Donald Hunt
Patricia F. Jessee
Pearce and Mary C. Haycox Johnson
Lou and Dan Jordan
Mary and David Kalergis
Janice M. Karon
Catherine A. Kellett
Aileen W. Kelly
McCrea and David Kudravetz
Jane and Rick Kulow
John Louis Lanham M.D.
Anna and Tom Lawson
Judith E. Lesiak
Linda L. Lester
Mary E. Maher
Antonia and Michael Massie
Mary A. Matson
Susan McConnell
Charlotte J. McDaniel
Kevin McFadden and Angie Hogan
Caroline and Stephen McLea
Alice Parker Meador
William Meyer
Virginia and Timothy Michel
Lorna D. Miller and Eugene J. Meyung
Mary Edwards Morony
Susan H. Moses
Paula and Robert Newcomb
Amy B. Nunnally
Nancy O’Brien
Martha T. Pace
F. Troost Parker III
Barbara J. Payne
Sally and Robert D. Powers
Jane W. Ransom
Judy Rasmussen
Maruta and Benjamin Ray
Christine C. and Frank Reider
Estelle and David Rempe
Hilary Reyl
Anne and Frederick Ribble
Jennifer N. Rinehart
Robert Gray Architect LLC
Hubert C. Roop
Shelah Keith Kane Scott
Mary Louis and Charles Seilheimer
Richard S. Shank
Shamim Sisson and James Cooper
Jane-Ashley and Peter Skinner
Anne and Edward Slaughter
Fran and Marshall Slayton
Ashlin and Lloyd T. Smith Jr.
Rose Ann and Irving Soloway
Janice and John Stalfort
Julie and Charles Stamm
Lucia C. Stanton
The Starrett Foundation
Charles J. Stick
Grace M. Stillwell
Betty F. Strider
Terri and John Thelin
Robert Ellis Troxell
Patricia Trusselle
Lynda and Ronald Tweel
The Village School
Lucie L. Vogel
Mitzi Ware
Elizabeth and David Waters
Sara and Frederick Watson
Martha and Geoffrey Weiss
Lossie and J. Harvie Wilkinson III
Mary and Frederick Wolf
Stanley and Marie Jose Woodward
Anne R. Worrell
Carter C. Ziegler

IN-KIND CONTRIBUTIONS
A Pimento Catering
Albemarle Baking Company
CalmingPoints Therapeutic Massage
Charlottesville Cooking School
Charlottesville Parking Center
Charlottesville Regional Chamber of Commerce
Christ Episcopal Church
CitySpace
Common House
Congregation Beth Israel
Lucas Czarnecki
Downtown Business Association of Charlottesville
Grit Coffee
Jefferson-Madison Regional Library
Jefferson School African American Heritage Center
NORLA—Norwegian Literature Abroad
Portico Church
Read It Again, Sam
SPAIN Arts & Culture
Still Point Press
Studio IX
The Front Porch
The Paramount Theater
The Spice Diva
Unity of Charlottesville
UVa Department of Drama
Village School
Wesley Foundation at UVa

MEDIA IN-KIND SPONSORSHIPS
Charlottesville Radio Group
Charlottesville Tomorrow
C-VILLE Weekly
Ivy Publications
The Daily Progress
WMRA / WEMC Public Radio
WNRN 91.9FM
WTJU 91.1FM
WVTF Public Radio
WVPT / WHTJ PBS Community Idea Stations